THANK YOU FOR JOINING US!


33rd Annual Business Excellence Awards

We all appreciate that this year has been like no other in recent memory. Dealing with a global pandemic has not been easy for anyone. We recognize that it has tested us as individuals, businesses and not-for profit organizations: but despite these challenges, we at the Chamber believe it is important, perhaps now more than ever,  to shine a light on those who have contributed positively to our economy and community not just since earlier this year, when the pandemic was declared but over the last 12 to 18 months. 

In light of recognizing excellence and resilience, we're honoured to be joining with our co-presenting sponsors Farris LLP and Interior Savings Credit Union to celebrate the exceptional business and community leaders within our community. 

Since 1987, our Business Excellence Awards have presented over 250 awards to businesses and community leaders in Kelowna and the surrounding area. This program offers award recipients, finalists, and all nominees well-deserved recognition for their accomplishments as well as valuable publicity for their organization and Kelowna’s burgeoning reputation as a centre of excellence.

We were nominated for Small Business of the Year. We were introduced to 300+ members of the Chamber at the awards ceremony and our presence was greatly elevated to the general public. The experience turned out to be a great promotional tool for us. 

Sean MacMillan | Orthoquest Pedorthics

For sponsorship opportunities, contact Caroline Miller: cmiller@kelownachamber.org


Congratulations to our 2020 Nominees:

Rising Star Business of the Year (less than 3 years)
  • Shambhu’s Spice House Cuisine of India - WINNER
  • Taste Advisor - FINALIST
  • You Are Collective - FINALIST
Small Business of the Year (1-15 employees)
  • DEW IT SOLUTIONS - FINALIST
  • portia-ella - WINNER
  • Twirling Umbrellas - FINALIST
Midsize Business of the Year (16-50 employees)
  • Kelowna Hyundai - FINALIST
  • Secure Rite Mobile Storage - WINNER
  • TKI Construction Ltd. - FINALIST
Large Business of the Year (51+ employees)
  • Anodyne Electronics Manufacturing Corp. - FINALIST
  • Current Taxi Ltd. - FINALIST
  • Highstreet Ventures Inc.- WINNER
Not-for-Profit Excellence Award
  • BC SPCA Kelowna Branch - FINALIST
  • The Bridge Youth & Family Services Society - WINNER
  • Childhood Connections - FINALIST
Social Leadership Award (for-profit)
  • BalAnce Well-Being Community Inc. - FINALIST
  • Kelowna Hyundai - FINALIST
  • Secure Rite Mobile Storage - WINNER
Marketing Campaign of the Year
  • Anodyne Electronics Manufacturing Corp. - FINALIST
  • Okanagan Bucketlist - WINNER
  • Okanagan Lifestyle Apparel - FINALIST
Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award
  • Kelowna Pride Society - WINNER
  • Studio9 School of the Arts - FINALIST
Technology Innovator of the Year
  • Hybrid Elevators - WINNER
  • Perfit Dental - FINALIST
  • Valens Company - FINALIST
Young Entrepreneur of the Year (under 40)
  • Jaclyn Robertson - Okanagan Lifestyle Apparel - FINALIST
  • Julie Michaud - portia-ella - FINALIST
  • Brandon Panopoulos - TKI Construction Ltd. - WINNER
Ethics in Business Award
  • Inspire Property Management Ltd - WINNER
  • Secure Rite Mobile Storage - FINALIST
  • TKI Construction Ltd. - FINALIST
Inclusive Workplace Award
  • Hampton Pools & Landscape - WINNER
  • Kelowna Pride Society - FINALIST
  • Mario’s Towing - FINALIST
Excellence in Tourism Award
  • Big White Ski Resort Ltd. - WINNER
  • Myra Canyon Ranch - FINALIST
  • Paynter’s Fruit Market - FINALIST

Thank you to our 2020 Sponsors:


Award Specific Criteria

  • Rising Star Business – A new business that has been in operation for less than 3 years and is not a franchisee.
  • Small Business – 1-15 employees.
  • Midsize Business – 16-50 employees.                                  
  • Large Business – 51+ employees.
  • Not-for-profit Organization – That has demonstrated significant excellence in the past year.
  • Social Leadership – A business, society or organization that has demonstrated significant social leadership within the community.
  • Marketing Campaign – A business or organization that has successfully executed an integrated marketing campaign which ensures that they “walk the talk” when it comes to the campaign’s success.
  • Arts & Entertainment – An individual, business, organization or a particular event that contributes to a vibrant community by celebrating arts, culture and/or heritage.
  • Technology Innovator – An individual, business, organization or a particular event that achieved a significant technological innovation.
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year – An entrepreneurial individual, aged 40 or under who has been in business for at least 3 years, demonstrating exceptional leadership.
  • Ethics in Business - All businesses and organizations (profit or non-profit) must be in good standing with BBB and must have a B or higher rating, however BBB Accredited Business status is not a requirement for consideration. 
  • Inclusive Workplace Award - Awarded to a business or organization which, through its leadership and efforts, has undertaken action to create and promote a diversified and inclusive workplace; a workplace in which individual differences and the contributions of all employees are recognized and valued, and is inclusive of all perspectives and groups, including but not limited to: age, ethnicity, nationality, sexual orientation, social mobility, disability and gender. 
  • Excellence in Tourism – A business that has consistently delivered a top-quality product/service that has enhanced tourism/hospitality locally and provincially.

Past Recipients

2019

  • Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award: Kelowna Museums Society
  • Marketing Campaign of the Year: Predator Ridge
  • Social Leadership Award: Boyd Autobody & Glass
  • Rising Star Business of the Year: Cannary Packaging
  • Young Entrepreneur Award: Tyler Robson of Valens GroWorks Corp. 
  • Not-for-Profit Excellence Award: Central Okanagan Community Food Bank
  • Excellence in Tourism: Kelowna Concierge
  • Micro Business of the Year: Serviss Wealth Management
  • Small Business of the Year: The Peacock Sheridan Group
  • Mid-size Business of the Year: Hergott Law
  • Large Business of the Year: Valens GroWorks Corp. 
  • Technology Innovator of the Year: Agents of Discovery
  • Business Leader of the Year: Jeff Stibbard - JDS Group

Video Profiles of Finalists

2018

  • Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award: New Vintage Theatre Company
  • Marketing Campaign of the Year: SK Form & Finish Inc.
  • Social Leadership Award: Refresh Financial
  • Rising Star Business of the Year: Start Fresh Kitchen
  • Young Entrepreneur Award: Chris & Addie Pafiolis/Sweetlegs Clothing Inc. 
  • Not-for-Profit Excellence Award: Kelowna Community Resources
  • Small Business of the Year: Faction Projects Inc.
  • Mid-size Business of the Year: Highstreet Ventures Inc.
  • Large Business of the Year: Strategic Aviation Services Ltd.
  • Technology Innovator of the Year: Vitalis Extraction Technology
  • Business Leader of the Year: Dale Wentworth - Wentworth Music

Video Profiles of Finalists

2017

  • Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award: Rotary Centre for the Arts
  • Marketing Campaign of the Year: CREW Marketing Partners
  • Excellence in Agriculture: BC Tree Fruits Cooperative
  • Rising Star Business of the Year: Current Taxi
  • Young Entrepreneur Award: Andrew Gaucher - GGroup & Catalyst Land Development
  • Social Impact Award: Volinspire
  • Small Business of the Year: Hybrid Elevator Inc.
  • Mid-size Business of the Year: Newcap Radio
  • Large Business of the Year: Northside Industries
  • Business Leader of the Year: Lane Merrifield - Wheelhouse Ventures

Video Profiles of Finalists

 

2016

  • Business Leader of the Year: Tony Stewart of Quails' Gate Okanagan
  • Social Entrepreneur Award: Two Hat Security
  • Distinction in Hospitality & Tourism Award: Gray Monk Estate Winery & Vineyards
  • Small Business of the Year: (1-10 employees) Highstreet Ventures Inc.
  • Rising Star Business of the Year: BNA Brewing Co. & Eatery
  • Marketer of the Year: Csek Creative
  • Mid-size Business of the Year: (11-50 employees) Diversified Rehabilitation Group
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year: Rachel Clarida of Hatch Interior Design Inc.
  • Technology/Innovation Award: WTFast
  • Large Business of the Year: (51+ employees) Sun-Rype Products
  • Sustainability Award: Evergreen Building Maintenance Inc.

Video Profiles of Finalists